Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

Inhaltsverzeichnis

Übersicht

Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl are widely known for their exceptional mechanical properties, including high strength, toughness, and wear resistance. These steels are primarily used in the manufacturing of heavy-duty components such as gears, shafts, and other machinery parts that require high surface hardness and core toughness. The unique chemical composition and heat treatment processes give these steels their extraordinary capabilities, making them indispensable in various industrial applications.

Arten, Zusammensetzung, Eigenschaften und Merkmale

Types of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

TypBeschreibung
18CrNiMo7-6A high-strength alloy steel with excellent hardenability and toughness, ideal for gear manufacturing.
17CrNiMo6 (1.6587)An alloy steel known for its high core strength and wear resistance, often used in heavy-duty applications.
Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

Chemische Zusammensetzung

Chemische Zusammensetzung von Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

Element18CrNiMo7-6 (%)17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) (%)
Kohlenstoff (C)0.15-0.210.14-0.19
Silizium (Si)0.10-0.400.10-0.40
Mangan (Mn)0.50-0.900.50-0.90
Chrom (Cr)1.50-1.801.50-1.80
Nickel (Ni)1.40-1.701.40-1.70
Molybdän (Mo)0.25-0.350.20-0.30

Mechanische Eigenschaften

Properties and Characteristics of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Eigentum18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
Zugfestigkeit1000–1300 MPa1000–1300 MPa
Streckgrenze800-1000 MPa800-1000 MPa
Dehnung10-15%10-15%
SchlagzähigkeitHighHigh
Hardness (after heat treatment)58-62 HRC58-62 HRC
Case Depth1.5-3.0 mm1.5-3.0 mm

Merkmale

  1. High Hardenability: Both steels exhibit excellent hardenability, allowing for deep hardening of large components.
  2. Hervorragende Abriebfestigkeit: The high chromium and molybdenum content provide exceptional wear resistance, making them ideal for components subjected to heavy friction.
  3. Tough Core: Even with a hard surface, these steels maintain a tough core, which is crucial for parts experiencing heavy loads and impacts.
  4. Gute Bearbeitbarkeit: Despite their high strength, these steels are relatively easy to machine, ensuring efficient manufacturing processes.

Anwendungen und Verwendung

Anwendungen von Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

AnmeldungBeschreibung
Gear ManufacturingIdeal for gears due to high surface hardness and core toughness.
Shafts and AxlesUsed in shafts and axles for their high strength and durability.
Heavy Machinery PartsSuitable for parts in heavy machinery due to their wear resistance and toughness.
AutomobilkomponentenUtilized in critical automotive parts like transmission components.
Luft- und RaumfahrtindustrieApplied in aerospace for components requiring high strength-to-weight ratio.
Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo61.6587 Legierter Stahl

Spezifikationen, Größen, Güteklassen und Normen

Specifications and Sizes for Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Spezifikation18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
StandardDIN EN 10084DIN EN 10084
Verfügbare GrößenRound bars: 20mm to 500mm diameterRound bars: 20mm to 500mm diameter
Dicke der Platte10mm to 200mm10mm to 200mm
WärmebehandlungCarburized, hardened, and temperedCarburized, hardened, and tempered
Delivery ConditionAnnealed or quenched and temperedAnnealed or quenched and tempered

Benotung und Standards

Grades and Standards of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

KlasseStandardBeschreibung
18CrNiMo7-6DIN EN 10084High-grade alloy steel for carburizing
17CrNiMo6 (1.6587)DIN EN 10084High-grade alloy steel with excellent toughness

Lieferanten und Preisangaben

Lieferanten und Preisgestaltung von Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

LieferantStandortPreisgestaltung (pro kg)Kontaktinformationen
Steel World Ltd.Deutschland$4.50 – $6.00[email protected]
Alloy Steel Corp.USA$5.00 – $7.00[email protected]
Global Steel Inc.China$3.80 – $5.50[email protected]
Premium AlloysUK$4.80 – $6.20[email protected]

Vorteile und Beschränkungen

Advantages and Limitations of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Parameter18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
VorteileHigh strength, excellent hardenability, superior wear resistance, tough coreHigh strength, good machinability, high toughness, suitable for heavy-duty applications
BeschränkungenHigher cost, requires precise heat treatmentHigher cost, limited availability in some regions

The Advantages of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

1. High Strength

When you think of strength, imagine a weightlifter hoisting an enormous barbell. Special steels like 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) are the heavyweights in the steel world. Their high tensile and yield strength make them ideal for components that bear heavy loads and stress.

2. Excellent Hardenability

These steels can be hardened to a significant depth, ensuring a hard surface while maintaining a tough core. This is like having a candy with a hard shell and a soft center – the perfect combination for durability and toughness.

3. Superior Wear Resistance

Thanks to their chemical composition, these steels resist wear and tear exceptionally well. Think of them as the marathon runners of the material world, enduring long periods of friction and use without significant wear.

4. Tough Core

Despite their hard exterior, the core remains tough, which is crucial for components subjected to shocks and heavy impacts. Imagine a footballer who is strong on the outside but can also absorb and withstand rough tackles – that’s what these steels offer.

5. Good Machinability

Despite their strength, these steels are relatively easy to machine. It’s like having a robust but cooperative team member who is not only strong but also flexible and easy to work with.

Spezifikationen von Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-6 und 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Legierter Stahl

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications of these special steels ensure they meet the rigorous demands of various applications. Here’s a closer look at their specs:

Spezifikation18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
Zugfestigkeit1000–1300 MPa1000–1300 MPa
Streckgrenze800-1000 MPa800-1000 MPa
Härte

Heat Treatment Processes

The heat treatment processes for these steels include carburizing, hardening, and tempering. These processes enhance their mechanical properties, making them suitable for heavy-duty applications. It’s like tempering chocolate – the right process ensures the best quality and performance.

Sonderstahl 18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo61.6587 Legierter Stahl

Comparative Analysis

When comparing 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587), it’s like comparing two top athletes. Both have their strengths and unique characteristics, making them suitable for specific applications.

Strength and Toughness

Both steels exhibit high strength and toughness, but 18CrNiMo7-6 slightly edges out in terms of hardenability. If you need a steel that can be hardened deeply, 18CrNiMo7-6 is your go-to option.

Verschleißfestigkeit

In terms of wear resistance, both steels are on par. Their high chromium and molybdenum content ensure they can withstand significant friction and wear. It’s like choosing between two equally durable running shoes.

Zerspanbarkeit

When it comes to machinability, 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) has a slight advantage. It’s a bit easier to machine, which can be beneficial in complex manufacturing processes. Think of it as a slightly more cooperative player on a team.

Cost and Availability

Both steels are relatively expensive due to their high performance. However, availability can be an issue for 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) in some regions. It’s like having a high-demand product that’s sometimes hard to find.

FAQ

FrageAntwort
What are the main applications of these special steels?They are primarily used in gear manufacturing, shafts, axles, heavy machinery parts, automotive components, and aerospace industry.
What makes these steels different from other alloy steels?Their unique chemical composition and heat treatment processes give them high strength, toughness, and wear resistance.
Are these steels difficult to machine?Despite their high strength, these steels have good machinability, making them easier to work with compared to other high-strength alloys.
Why are these steels more expensive?The higher cost is due to their superior mechanical properties and the complex manufacturing processes involved.
What are the heat treatment processes involved?The processes include carburizing, hardening, and tempering to enhance their mechanical properties.
How do they compare to other alloy steels in terms of performance?They offer better hardenability, wear resistance, and toughness compared to many other alloy steels.

mehr über Kohlenstoffstahl

Verwandte Beiträge

AISI 347 Rostfreier Stahl

AISI 347 Rostfreier Stahl

Übersicht Der rostfreie Stahl AISI 347 ist ein vielseitiges und leistungsstarkes Material, das aufgrund seiner hervorragenden mechanischen Eigenschaften und seiner Korrosionsbeständigkeit in verschiedenen Branchen eingesetzt wird. Er ist ein Kolumbium-stabilisierter austenitischer

Mehr erfahren
AISI 347 Rostfreier Stahl

AISI 321 Rostfreier Stahl

Nichtrostende Stähle gehören aufgrund ihrer außergewöhnlichen Eigenschaften zu den vielseitigsten und am häufigsten verwendeten Werkstoffen in verschiedenen Branchen. Unter diesen zeichnet sich der nichtrostende Stahl AISI 321 durch seine besonderen

Mehr erfahren
AISI 316 Edelstahl

AISI 316 Edelstahl

enn es um langlebige, korrosionsbeständige Materialien geht, ist Edelstahl AISI 316 die erste Wahl. Dieser Leitfaden befasst sich eingehend mit den Besonderheiten des rostfreien Stahls AISI 316, angefangen bei seiner Zusammensetzung

Mehr erfahren
AISI 304 Edelstahl

AISI 304 Edelstahl

Edelstahl ist in unserem täglichen Leben allgegenwärtig, von Küchengeräten bis hin zu medizinischen Instrumenten, und eine der gängigsten Sorten ist AISI 304. Wenn Sie sich in die Welt der

Mehr erfahren
AISI 347 Rostfreier Stahl

Verständnis von 9SiCr-Stahl

Willkommen in der Welt des 9SiCr-Stahls, einer vielseitigen und leistungsstarken Legierung, die in zahlreichen Branchen eingesetzt wird. Wenn Sie sich für die Feinheiten dieses Materials interessieren, sind Sie hier genau richtig.

Mehr erfahren

Heißer Verkauf Produkt

Titandraht IMI834

Titan Draht TA2 Hersteller

Übersicht In der sich ständig weiterentwickelnden Welt der industriellen Werkstoffe stellt Titandraht TA2 eine bemerkenswerte Innovation dar. Dieser fortschrittliche Titandraht

Mehr erfahren
Titanium Draht TA2

Titandraht IMI834

Übersicht Titandraht IMI834 ist ein Draht aus einer hochwertigen Titanlegierung, der sich durch außergewöhnliche Festigkeit, Korrosionsbeständigkeit und Biokompatibilität auszeichnet. Entwickelt von

Mehr erfahren

Kontaktiere uns

Fragen? Senden Sie uns die Nachricht jetzt! Wir bearbeiten Ihre Anfrage mit einem ganzen Team, nachdem wir Ihre Nachricht erhalten haben.