Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Mục lục

Tổng quan

Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel are widely known for their exceptional mechanical properties, including high strength, toughness, and wear resistance. These steels are primarily used in the manufacturing of heavy-duty components such as gears, shafts, and other machinery parts that require high surface hardness and core toughness. The unique chemical composition and heat treatment processes give these steels their extraordinary capabilities, making them indispensable in various industrial applications.

Types, Composition, Properties, and Characteristics

Types of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

TypeDescription
18CrNiMo7-6A high-strength alloy steel with excellent hardenability and toughness, ideal for gear manufacturing.
17CrNiMo6 (1.6587)An alloy steel known for its high core strength and wear resistance, often used in heavy-duty applications.
Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Thành phần Hóa học

Chemical Composition of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Nguyên tố18CrNiMo7-6 (%)17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) (%)
Carbon (C)0.15-0.210.14-0.19
Silicon (Si)0.10-0.400.10-0.40
Manganse (Mn)0.50-0.900.50-0.90
Crôm (Cr)1.50-1.801.50-1.80
Niken (Ni)1.40-1.701.40-1.70
Molypden (Mo)0.25-0.350.20-0.30

Tính Chất Cơ Học

Properties and Characteristics of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Property18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
Độ bền kéo1000-1300 MPa1000-1300 MPa
Yield Strength800-1000 MPa800-1000 MPa
Elongation10-15%10-15%
Impact ToughnessHighHigh
Hardness (after heat treatment)58-62 HRC58-62 HRC
Case Depth1.5-3.0 mm1.5-3.0 mm

Characteristics

  1. High Hardenability: Both steels exhibit excellent hardenability, allowing for deep hardening of large components.
  2. Superior Wear Resistance: The high chromium and molybdenum content provide exceptional wear resistance, making them ideal for components subjected to heavy friction.
  3. Tough Core: Even with a hard surface, these steels maintain a tough core, which is crucial for parts experiencing heavy loads and impacts.
  4. Good Machinability: Despite their high strength, these steels are relatively easy to machine, ensuring efficient manufacturing processes.

Ứng dụng và cách sử dụng

Applications of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

ApplicationDescription
Gear ManufacturingIdeal for gears due to high surface hardness and core toughness.
Shafts and AxlesUsed in shafts and axles for their high strength and durability.
Heavy Machinery PartsSuitable for parts in heavy machinery due to their wear resistance and toughness.
Automotive ComponentsUtilized in critical automotive parts like transmission components.
Ngành công nghiệp Hàng không vũ trụApplied in aerospace for components requiring high strength-to-weight ratio.
Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo61.6587 Alloy Steel

Specifications, Sizes, Grades, and Standards

Specifications and Sizes for Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Specification18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
StandardDIN EN 10084DIN EN 10084
Available SizesRound bars: 20mm to 500mm diameterRound bars: 20mm to 500mm diameter
Plate Thickness10mm to 200mm10mm to 200mm
Xử lý nhiệtCarburized, hardened, and temperedCarburized, hardened, and tempered
Delivery ConditionAnnealed or quenched and temperedAnnealed or quenched and tempered

Grades and Standards

Grades and Standards of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

GradeStandardDescription
18CrNiMo7-6DIN EN 10084High-grade alloy steel for carburizing
17CrNiMo6 (1.6587)DIN EN 10084High-grade alloy steel with excellent toughness

Suppliers and Pricing Details

Suppliers and Pricing of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Nhà cung cấpLocationPricing (per kg)Contact Information
Steel World Ltd.Germany$4.50 – $6.00[email protected]
Alloy Steel Corp.USA$5.00 – $7.00[email protected]
Global Steel Inc.China$3.80 – $5.50[email protected]
Premium AlloysUK$4.80 – $6.20[email protected]

Advantages and Limitations

Advantages and Limitations of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Tham số18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
Ưu điểmHigh strength, excellent hardenability, superior wear resistance, tough coreHigh strength, good machinability, high toughness, suitable for heavy-duty applications
LimitationsHigher cost, requires precise heat treatmentHigher cost, limited availability in some regions

The Advantages of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

1. High Strength

When you think of strength, imagine a weightlifter hoisting an enormous barbell. Special steels like 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) are the heavyweights in the steel world. Their high tensile and yield strength make them ideal for components that bear heavy loads and stress.

2. Excellent Hardenability

These steels can be hardened to a significant depth, ensuring a hard surface while maintaining a tough core. This is like having a candy with a hard shell and a soft center – the perfect combination for durability and toughness.

3. Superior Wear Resistance

Thanks to their chemical composition, these steels resist wear and tear exceptionally well. Think of them as the marathon runners of the material world, enduring long periods of friction and use without significant wear.

4. Tough Core

Despite their hard exterior, the core remains tough, which is crucial for components subjected to shocks and heavy impacts. Imagine a footballer who is strong on the outside but can also absorb and withstand rough tackles – that’s what these steels offer.

5. Good Machinability

Despite their strength, these steels are relatively easy to machine. It’s like having a robust but cooperative team member who is not only strong but also flexible and easy to work with.

Specifications of Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) Alloy Steel

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications of these special steels ensure they meet the rigorous demands of various applications. Here’s a closer look at their specs:

Specification18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo6 (1.6587)
Độ bền kéo1000-1300 MPa1000-1300 MPa
Yield Strength800-1000 MPa800-1000 MPa
Độ cứng

Heat Treatment Processes

The heat treatment processes for these steels include carburizing, hardening, and tempering. These processes enhance their mechanical properties, making them suitable for heavy-duty applications. It’s like tempering chocolate – the right process ensures the best quality and performance.

Special Steel 18CrNiMo7-617CrNiMo61.6587 Alloy Steel

Comparative Analysis

When comparing 18CrNiMo7-6 and 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587), it’s like comparing two top athletes. Both have their strengths and unique characteristics, making them suitable for specific applications.

Strength and Toughness

Both steels exhibit high strength and toughness, but 18CrNiMo7-6 slightly edges out in terms of hardenability. If you need a steel that can be hardened deeply, 18CrNiMo7-6 is your go-to option.

Độ bền mài mòn

In terms of wear resistance, both steels are on par. Their high chromium and molybdenum content ensure they can withstand significant friction and wear. It’s like choosing between two equally durable running shoes.

Khả năng gia công

When it comes to machinability, 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) has a slight advantage. It’s a bit easier to machine, which can be beneficial in complex manufacturing processes. Think of it as a slightly more cooperative player on a team.

Cost and Availability

Both steels are relatively expensive due to their high performance. However, availability can be an issue for 17CrNiMo6 (1.6587) in some regions. It’s like having a high-demand product that’s sometimes hard to find.

FAQ

QuestionAnswer
What are the main applications of these special steels?They are primarily used in gear manufacturing, shafts, axles, heavy machinery parts, automotive components, and aerospace industry.
What makes these steels different from other alloy steels?Their unique chemical composition and heat treatment processes give them high strength, toughness, and wear resistance.
Are these steels difficult to machine?Despite their high strength, these steels have good machinability, making them easier to work with compared to other high-strength alloys.
Why are these steels more expensive?The higher cost is due to their superior mechanical properties and the complex manufacturing processes involved.
What are the heat treatment processes involved?The processes include carburizing, hardening, and tempering to enhance their mechanical properties.
How do they compare to other alloy steels in terms of performance?They offer better hardenability, wear resistance, and toughness compared to many other alloy steels.

know more Carbon Steel

Related Posts

AISI 347 Stainless Steel

AISI 347 Stainless Steel

Overview AISI 347 stainless steel is a versatile and high-performance material widely used in various industries for its excellent mechanical properties and resistance to corrosion. It is a columbium-stabilized austenitic

Đọc thêm »
AISI 347 Stainless Steel

AISI 321 Stainless Steel

Stainless steels are among the most versatile and widely used materials in various industries due to their exceptional properties. Among these, AISI 321 stainless steel stands out for its specific

Đọc thêm »
AISI 316 Stainless Steel

AISI 316 Stainless Steel

hen it comes to durable, corrosion-resistant materials, AISI 316 stainless steel is a top choice. This guide delves deep into the specifics of AISI 316 stainless steel, from its composition

Đọc thêm »
AISI 304 Stainless Steel

AISI 304 Stainless Steel

Stainless steel is everywhere in our daily lives, from kitchen appliances to medical instruments, and one of the most common types is AISI 304. If you’re delving into the world

Đọc thêm »
AISI 347 Stainless Steel

Understanding 9SiCr Steel

Welcome to the world of 9SiCr steel, a versatile and high-performance alloy used extensively in various industries. If you’re delving into the intricacies of this material, you’ve come to the

Đọc thêm »

Hot Sale Product

Titanium Wire TA2

dây titan IMI834

Overview Titanium wire IMI834 is a premium-grade titanium alloy wire that offers exceptional strength, corrosion resistance, and biocompatibility. Developed by

Đọc thêm »

Liên hệ với chúng tôi

Có bất kỳ câu hỏi nào? Gửi tin nhắn cho chúng tôi ngay! Chúng tôi sẽ phục vụ yêu cầu của bạn bằng toàn bộ nhóm sau khi nhận được tin nhắn của bạn.